Downloads  |  Buy

Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » March 30th, 2010, 11:54 am

I'm trying to use the vistamenu1.setimages to assign images to dynamically created context menuitems. It works great for first level items, but I cannot get it to work for sub items. Please help.
bjbinc
 

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » March 30th, 2010, 4:56 pm

I now realize that I cannot even set images in design mode for submenus
bjbinc
 

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby Wyatt » March 30th, 2010, 5:21 pm

It works for me, can you send me a simple example that's not working?

Send it to wyatt@wyday.com .
User avatar
Wyatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6053
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 10:30 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » March 31st, 2010, 5:42 pm

Thanks for the reply. I sent you a small example. I appreciate any help.
bjbinc
 

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby Wyatt » April 1st, 2010, 12:07 am

Thanks for spotting this - I'll try to work on a fix this weekend.
User avatar
Wyatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6053
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 10:30 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » April 1st, 2010, 10:28 am

THANK YOU!!! I was so bummed when it didn't work cuz I really need it.
bjbinc
 

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » April 4th, 2010, 5:24 pm

Any luck???
bjbinc
 

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby Wyatt » April 4th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Yes. This is a definitely a bug on our part. We'll have a new release out a little later this week.
User avatar
Wyatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6053
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 10:30 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby Wyatt » April 5th, 2010, 12:03 am

I've uploaded the latest version of VistaMenu. It fixes a few other bugs. But the bug you saw was due to a bug in Microsoft's implementation of the ContextMenu control.

The way to get around the bug is to set the Form's "ContextMenu" property to the context menu you want to use:

[code:2vmzgnf4]this.ContextMenu = contextMenu1;[/code:2vmzgnf4]

Instead of dynamically showing the context menu using contextMenu1.Show()

That should work for you.
User avatar
Wyatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6053
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 10:30 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Vistamenu - Adding images through code

Postby bjbinc » April 5th, 2010, 1:13 am

Thank you! That works. All I had to do was set the form's context menu and I'm still able to show it through contextmenu1.show() which is great because that is unavoidable in my case.
bjbinc
 

Next

Return to Open Source Support